PRIVACY & TERMS OF USE

Fresh Baby, LLC Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or fill out forms on http://freshbaby.com (the “Site”).

Device Information Collected                      

When you visit the site to browse, read, or download information your web browser automatically sends us (and we may retain) information such as the:

-Internet domain through which you access the Internet

-Internet Protocol address (IP address)-Date and time, you access our site and the Internet address of the site from which you linked directed to our site

-Cookies that are installed on your device

-Information about individual web pages, products, search terms and information about how you interact with the site.

We collect Information using the following technologies & third parties:

Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit Cookies. We may use cookies to customize this site for return visitors.  These cookies are not required for site functionality.  Additionally, third-party widgets may install cookies depending on their configuration. You are not required to accept any cookies to use this site.

Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected with Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. The Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy restrict Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Constant Contact is our email subscription service and we use their forms and applications to collect information from customers and visitors who agree to be added to our newsletter. Please see Constant Contact’s privacy policy for more information. In conjunction with Constant Contact, we utilize Sumo as a pop-up on our site for visitors to join our newsletter, if they choose. Please see Sumo’s privacy policy.

Shopify powers our online showroom. Please take a moment to review their privacy policy.

LiveChat is a third party service provider for on-demand chats with visitors, please review their privacy policy for more information.

Other Information We Collect & How We Use It

We collect additional information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, send us an email, fill out a quote request form, fill out a contact us form, write a product review, leave a comment on a blog post, article, recipe, fill out the information form, respond to a survey, use LiveChat or enter information on our site.

We may use this information to fulfill your request, improve our services, ask for a review or rating, to follow-up on a service or correspondence, and may use it to provide you with additional information later.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not rent or sell any information. We take your privacy very seriously. We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online product showroom-you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Third-Party Links

Third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third party providers.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information below.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13

Data Retention

We keep copies of form data, survey responses, correspondence, transactions and information provided to us for an unlimited period.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from correspondence.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Web site, you agree to this Privacy Statement and terms of use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Fresh Baby Web site. Fresh Baby reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Your continued use of the Fresh Baby Web site following the posting of changes to our policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at media@freshbaby.com or by mail using the details provided below:

523 E. Mitchell Street, PETOSKEY, MI, 49770, United States

Updated on 5/23/18